Skip to content
IncomeShip

Bluehost advertises a starting commission of $65 per qualified sale. Hostinger pays up to 40% of the sale, capped at $300 per sale on Revenue Share offers, and Namecheap pays 20% on domain registrations. These are the commissions each program publishes, not what affiliates typically earn.

The catch is the wait and the entry bar. Bluehost processes commissions 45–70 days after a sale and can decline low-traffic sites. Hostinger pays on the 20th of the next month after a request, only after its 30-day money-back period ends, with a $100 PayPal or $500 bank minimum.

How hosting affiliates get paid

The host pays you when someone buys through your link. Bluehost pays a one-time commission only on 12- or 36-month hosting packages, not monthly plans. Hostinger pays only on initial purchases of 12 months or more, and nothing on one-month plans, renewals or upgrades. Cloudways offers a hybrid option that adds a lifetime recurring share to a per-sale payment.

A referral counts only if the buyer purchases inside the cookie window: Bluehost uses 30 days, Hostinger up to 30 days and Cloudways 90 days. Namecheap pays only on first purchases by new customers.

What hosting affiliates actually earn

FigureWhat it is
$65Bluehost starting commission per saleBluehost
Up to 40%Hostinger commission on hosting salesHostinger
Up to $125Cloudways maximum per saleCloudways
20%Namecheap commission on domainsNamecheap
$37.87/hrMedian wage, marketing specialistsBLS · May 2025

The nearest government occupation is marketing specialists in BLS data, which covers employees and excludes the self-employed, so it says little about commission income. Bluehost's FAQ says higher tiers may apply but doesn't publish the amounts.

What you'd keep per hosting sale

Prefilled from the sources below. Change any number to match your situation.

$
%

Use 0 for direct clients.

$

Travel, waiting, messaging.

You keep per hosting sale
$63.70
after $1.30 fee and costs
Per hour of all time spent
$12.74
including unpaid minutes
Per week
$637
for about 50.0 hours, before taxes

This is an example, not a prediction. Defaults: price from Bluehost's advertised starting commission per qualified sale. This is what you earn, not what the customer pays.; fee from Bluehost's 2% PayPal processing fee, capped at $20.; unpaid time is Assumption: about 5 hours of content writing, research and promotion per sale. Not a sourced figure.; costs: Domain and hosting for your own site are not included.; 10 hosting sales a week is a starting point, not a typical workload.

Where the hours go

Almost all the work is unpaid until a sale validates: writing reviews, building search traffic and waiting out the refund window. With Bluehost and Hostinger each customer pays you once, so steady income needs a steady flow of new visitors. The calculator's hours per sale are an assumption you should replace with your own; the guide to calculating your hourly earnings shows how.

What it costs to start

ItemCostNeeded?
Bluehost affiliate sign-upNot publishedRequired
Domain and hosting for review siteNot publishedUsually
Bluehost PayPal payout fee$20Optional
Impact maintenance fee$10 a monthOptional
Hostinger violation fee$125Optional

Bluehost sign-up is free, and Impact's payments page states no joining fee. The recurring cost is your own site, and the sources publish no price for it.

Where to find hosting programs

Bluehost's program runs on Impact, per its FAQ, while Hostinger runs its own in-house program.

First pay combines each platform's approval time and payout delay. Bank transfers can add a few days, depending on your bank and payout method. Full terms are on each platform's page. Checked Oct 27, 2026; confirm on the official page before you sign up.

Rules for hosting affiliates in the U.S.

Disclosure. The FTC says an affiliate relationship must be disclosed in videos and near links, and its 2019 guidance says disclosures can't be buried in hashtags or links. Bluehost requires FTC-compliant disclosure.

Licenses. Rules for a home-based online business vary by state and city. Check your state or city business license office.

Taxes. The IRS says self-employment tax applies once net earnings reach $400, at 15.3% (12.4% plus 2.9%), on gross income minus ordinary and necessary expenses. It also says gig income must be reported even without an information return. Namecheap requires tax forms or commissions are forfeited.

Risks and red flags

Hostinger's agreement lets it change the commission structure at any time, change the agreement effective on posting, withhold payment up to 180 days during a fraud review, and cancel commissions due if it ends your account. Accounts terminated for violations get no outstanding commissions and owe a $125 fee. Cloudways says structure changes apply from the start of the following month.

Bluehost says actions can be reversed, making them ineligible for payout. Its affiliate page doesn't say what happens to a commission when a customer is refunded.

Who this fits, and who should skip it

Fits you if:

  • You already publish a site, channel or newsletter where people pick a host or domain.
  • You can wait for pay until after the refund window closes.
  • You prefer larger one-time commissions to small recurring ones.
  • You can follow program terms on disclosure and promotion methods.

Skip it if:

How to start

  1. Publish content people would use to choose a host or domain before you apply, because Bluehost can decline underdeveloped sites.
  2. Apply on Bluehost's affiliate page and read its rules on coupon codes and search ads.
  3. Read Hostinger's affiliate agreement for promotion limits and termination terms before you apply.
  4. If you join through Impact, complete your tax and payment details using Impact's payments page.
  5. Add a disclosure near every affiliate link, following the FTC's disclosure guidance.
  6. Record your hours, commissions and site expenses from day one, and check the IRS self-employment tax rules.

Frequently asked questions

Sources

Government

Official platform and company pages

Not a fit? Compare these